Accident Messerschmitt Bf 110C-5 2266,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 218277

Date:Sunday 8 December 1940
Time:13:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic me11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Messerschmitt Bf 110C-5
Owner/operator:4.(F)/Aufkl.Gr.14 Luftwaffe
Registration: 2266
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:English Channel, off Portsmouth -   United Kingdom
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
On 8 December 1940 air activity around Great Britain was limited to isolated reconnaissance and cloud cover bomber sorties.

On this day each section of 65 Sqn RAF took turns to conduct operational patrols from their new base of Tangmere. First away this day was Red Section led by Flt Lt Charles Gordon Chaloner Olive [Red One, Spitfire Ia R6883] in company with Plt Off Ernest ‘Dave’ Glaser [Red Two, Spitfire Ia N3288] and Sgt William Oldnall [Red Three, Spitfire Ia X4232]. Moments after taking off at 1320 hrs they were vectored towards Portsmouth and soon spotted a very rare sight – an enemy aircraft.

Chasing after their quarry, Red Section went into line astern formation and as Flt Lt Olive closed in, he identified the Luftwaffe aircraft to be a Bf 110 evidently on a lone reconnaissance mission. Within range, Red Section Leader fired a full burst at the twin-engine German machine which erupted in flame and fell towards the sea. As he broke away, Plt Off Glaser followed in to fire his guns at the doomed enemy, more for experience than to deliver a coup-de-grâce to the Bf 110 which seconds later dived into the sea, at 1330 hrs. This was 65 Sqn’s first success since their arrival at Tangmere on 29 November and Olive’s 6th (and final) victory.

Olive’s victim was the Bf 110 C-5 WNr 2266 5F+DM of 4.(F)/14 that was lost with its crew.

Crew (both killed):
Fw Otto Mercier (pilot)
Ofw A Schönewald (gunner)

Sources:

ORB of 65 Squadron, December 1940 (available online at http://oldrafrecords.com/)
http://www.bbm.org.uk/Hine.htm
"Battle of Britain-The Forgotten Months, November and December 1940", by John Foreman. ISBN 1-871187-02-8
"The Blitz Then and Now, volume 2. September 1940 – May 1941", collective work, ISBN 0-900913-54-1
http://www.unitedserviceclub.com.au/files/6414/3251/7548/People.Notable_Members._Olive._V2.26.06.14.pdf
"Spitfire Ace: My Life as a Battle of Britain Fighter Pilot", by Gordon Olive, DFC, and Dennis Newton. ISBN 9781445644240
http://www.maplandia.com/united-kingdom/portsmouth/