Incident Hawker Audax Mk I K3708,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 2183

Date:Saturday 21 May 1938
Time:
Type:Hawker Audax Mk I
Owner/operator:23 E&RFTS RAF
Registration: K3708
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:River Swale, near Faversham, Kent, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Rochester, Kent
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Hawker Audax K3708, 23 E&RFTS, RAF Rochester, Kent: Written off (damaged beyond repair) 21/5/38 when engine failed in spin, and aircraft ditched into the River Swale, near Faversham, Kent.

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft K1000-K9999 (James J. Halley, Air Britain, 1976 page 27)