Accident Sport Flight Talon XP N1856P,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 21832

Date:Friday 18 July 2008
Time:10:16
Type:Sport Flight Talon XP
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N1856P
MSN: XP067
Total airframe hrs:139 hours
Engine model:Rotax 582
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Inverness Airport, Inverness, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Inverness, FL (X40)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The flight instructor and student pilot were departing on a local instructional flight. During the initial climb, the engine lost power and the airplane impacted trees short of the runway. Post accident examination showed that the lower rod bearing had failed due to corrosion. The failed bearing then impacted the crankcase causing a crack, and subsequent loss of compression. The manufacturer's records indicate that the engine was manufactured in 1994 and sold to the original owner in 1995. The pilot had purchased the engine less than a year prior to the accident and it was sold as "rebuilt," with the work purported to have been accomplished in 2007. However, there was no supporting documentation available. The engine manufacturers representative indicated that the engine was not maintained/serviced in accordance with the manufacturer's guidelines, which in part call for the replacement of the crankshaft every 5 years. There was no evidence that the crankshaft had been replaced since the date of engine manufacture.
Probable Cause: The lower rod bearing failed due to corrosion.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA08LA162
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location