Accident Grumman TBF-1C Avenger 24494,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 218362

Date:Sunday 1 October 1944
Time:10:53
Type:Silhouette image of generic TBM model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman TBF-1C Avenger
Owner/operator:VC-88, US Navy
Registration: 24494
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:off California, by 33° 23’ N 119° 55’ W -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:USS Makin Island
Narrative:
Since 29 September 1944 the escort carrier USS Makin Island was cruising in the operational training area off San Diego, with 49 officers and 54 enlisted personnel of VC-88 embarked for temporary duty. She remained there until 6 October, maneuvering on various cours and speeds while conducting flight operations in connection with carrier landing and catapult qualifications.

At 1053 hrs on 1 October, Ensigne Joe Garrett Winston of VC-88, flying TBF-1c BuNo 24494, crashed approximately 800 yards off the port beam of the carrier during landing qualification operations, by 33° 23’ N 119° 55’ W. The plane sank immediately and the pilot was not recovered. A thorough search of the area was made without result.

Sources:

USS Makin Island War Diary, October 1944 (https://www.fold3.com/image/292488218)
http://wikimapia.org/#lang=fr&lat=33.385586&lon=-119.915771&z=8&m=b