Incident Dornier Do 18G 0884,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 218363

Date:Saturday 28 September 1940
Time:20:30
Type:Dornier Do 18G
Owner/operator:2./Kü.Fl.Gr.406 Luftwaffe
Registration: 0884
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:off the south-west coast of Norway -   Norway
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
On 28 September 1940, the Do18 G-1 WNr 0884 K6+JK of 2./KüFlGr. 406 ditched off the south-west coast of Norway due to engine failure during reconnaissance sortie at 8.30 p.m. The crew were all rescued from dinghy. The observer, Oberlt zur See Gerhard Meyering, was injured, the rest of crew unhurt.

The time of loss seems to preclude any connection with the Do18 engaged earlier in the day by a Blenheim of 248 Sqn RAF flown by Plt Off C. C. Bennett during a sortie from 0845 to 1031 hrs and for which no claim was actually made.

Sources:

http://forum.12oclockhigh.net/showthread.php?t=17449
http://www.historisches-marinearchiv.de/projekte/luftwaffenfahrzeuge/luftwaffen_fahrzeuge_seeflugzeuge/ausgabe.php?flugtyp=Dornier&where_value=916