Accident Handley Page Halifax Mk V LK973,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 218378

Date:Friday 26 November 1943
Time:02:51 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic hlfx model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Handley Page Halifax Mk V
Owner/operator:431 (Iroquois) Sqn RCAF
Registration: LK973
MSN: SE-E
Fatalities:Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: 8
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Frankfurt am Main, Hessen -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Tholthorpe, Yorkshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Shot down by night fighter pilot Oberleutnant Gustav Tham of the 11./NJG 5, flying a Bf 110G from Brandis airfield.

Target: Frankfurt am Main
Takeoff time: 23:49
Crew:-
Pilot : Pilot Officer John Morton RAFVR 159046 (NCO:1095060 : Commission Gazetted Tuesday 30 November, 1943) [Killed]
2nd Pilot : Flying Officer Desmond Robert Parke Short RCAF J/12691 [Killed]
Flight Engineer : Sergeant Joseph George Euclid La Flamme RCAF R/54685 : Commission Gazetted Friday 02 June, 1944) [Killed]
Bomb Aimer : Flying Officer Douglas Findlay Rands RAFVR 148392 (NCO:1335271 : Commission Gazetted Tuesday 24 August, 1943) [Killed]
Wireless Operator / Air Gunner : Flight Sergeant Robert Holmes RAFVR 1477342 [Killed]
Front Gunner : Pilot Officer George Sabathu Milner RAFVR 149050 (NCO:1292164 : Commission Gazetted Tuesday 07 September, 1943) [Killed]
Mid-Upper Gunner : Pilot Officer George Henry Rich RCAF J/26847 [Killed]
Rear Gunner : Warrant Officer Michel George Clynes CGM RAFVR 1377364 [Killed]

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 part three
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=LK973
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
28 April 1944 MZ529 431 (Iroquois) Sqn RCAF 4 Herselt, Antwerp w/o