Incident Piper PA-24-180 Comanche VH-MDJ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 218388

Date:Saturday 6 February 1988
Time:14:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-24-180 Comanche
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-MDJ
MSN: 24-3060
Year of manufacture:1962
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:8km SE of Tara, QLD -   Australia
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:8km SE of Tara, QLD
Destination airport:8km SE of Tara, QLD
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was taking three friends on a local sightseeing flight. He calculated that the aircraft would be close to maximum all-up-weight and from the Aircraft Performance Chart, concluded that a strip length of 700 metres was required with 9 degrees flap selected. He had earlier used a vehicle to measure the ALA length as 900 metres. Witnesses reported that the aircraft became airborne about three quarters of the way along the strip, flew level for a time, and slowly drifted left before climbing sharply over a row of trees. At this point the left wing dropped so the pilot retracted the flap and applied right rudder. He did not retract the landing gear. The aircraft descended and struck the ground right aileron first before skidding left through some 140 degrees. The nose and right main landing gear were torn off. The investigation revealed that the aircraft was approximately 5 percent above maximum takeoff weight. The Aircraft Performance Chart indicated that for the prevailing conditions, the required strip length was 975 metres. The strip itself was 800 metres long. An inspection of the aircraft did not reveal any faults that may have contributed to the occurrence.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1988/aair/aair198803431/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/34344/aair198803431.pdf