Incident Avenger Ultralight ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 218392

Date:Sunday 7 February 1988
Time:08:30
Type:Avenger Ultralight
Owner/operator:Private
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:2km SE of Caboolture, QLD -   Australia
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:2km SE of Caboolture, QLD
Destination airport:2km SE of Caboolture, QLD
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft encountered a downdraft and the pilot allowed the airspeed to get too low, resulting in a loss of control.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1988/aair/aair198803514/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/27556/aair198803514.pdf