Incident Israel Aircraft Industries 1124 VH-AJP,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 218396

Date:Monday 8 February 1988
Time:09:03
Type:Israel Aircraft Industries 1124
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-AJP
MSN: 238
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Darwin Airport (YPDN), Darwin, NT -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:YPTN
Destination airport:YPDN
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On climbout from Tindal, the crew heard a loud bang and the gear Unsafe light came on. Speed was reduced to 180 knots indicated air speed and the gear cycled. On Down selection, the two main gear lights were green but the nose gear indicated Unsafe. On selecting Up, the Unsafe light remained on. The flight was continued to Darwin below 180 knots. On arrival, two flights past the tower were made. On the first flight with gear selected Up the nose gear was reported to be in the normal extended position. On the second flypast with gear selected Down, only the two main gear lights were green and the tower reported that the gear appeared to be extended normally. Procedures for the emergency extension of the gear did not obtain a safe indication for the nose gear leg, and the pilot did not apply in-flight loads to the aircraft in an attempt to lock the nose gear down. The pilot carried out a normal circuit and landing and held the nose wheel off the runway for as long as possible. At approximately 80 knots, the nose wheel was lowered gently onto the runway but it collapsed almost immediately. The aircraft remained on the runway centreline as it slid to a halt on its nose. Subsequent specialist investigation showed that the nose gear actuator rod end had failed due to fatigue and stress corrosion.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1988/aair/aair198800700/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/30869/aair198800700.pdf