Incident Cessna 182R Skylane VH-MAB,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 218400

Date:Tuesday 9 February 1988
Time:16:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182R Skylane
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-MAB
MSN: 18267846
Year of manufacture:1981
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Beverley Airport (YBEV), Beverley, WA -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Badgingarra, WA
Destination airport:YBEV
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot carried out a normal full flap approach into a steady 15 knot headwind. Immediately before touchdown, the aircraft was struck by a strong wind gust from the left. The aircraft yawed sharply to the left and the nose lifted. The pilot applied full power and attempted to lower the nose but the aircraft touched down heavily on its main wheels and tail tie down ring. The aircraft did not bounce and the pilot elected to complete the landing. It was likely that the aircraft had been affected by a mini tornado at a critical stage of the approach. The pilot's recovery actions were unable to prevent the resulting heavy landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1988/aair/aair198800112/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/30509/aair198800112.pdf