Incident Bell 206L-1 LongRanger II VH-FTV,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 218404

Date:Thursday 11 February 1988
Time:06:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206L-1 LongRanger II
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-FTV
MSN: 45241
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Port Douglas, QLD -   Australia
Phase: Approach
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Port Douglas, QLD
Destination airport:Lockhart River, QLD
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot had decided to discontinue the flight due to deteriorating weather conditions. As he was approaching Port Douglas, the visibility decreased to the extent that he was unable to maintain visual contact with the coastline. The pilot said that he decreased power to reduce forward speed in an attempt to maintain visual contact, and shortly after this he felt a bump and directional control was lost. The aircraft landed in about 1.5 metres of water some 600 metres from the shoreline. Damage to the tail rotor blades and gearbox, which had separated from the aircraft, indicated that the tail rotor had struck the water before separation.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1988/aair/aair198803432/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/29320/aair198803432.pdf