Runway excursion Incident Piper PA-28-140 Cherokee N6311W,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 218442

Date:Friday 23 November 2018
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140 Cherokee
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6311W
MSN: 28-20370
Year of manufacture:1964
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Rockingham County NC Shiloh Airport (KSIF), Reidsville, NC -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft experienced an off-runway nosegear collapse following a loss of directional control and subsequent runway excursion at Rockingham County NC Shiloh Airport (KSIF), Reidsville, North Carolina. The airplane sustained unreported damage and unreported number/condition of occupant(s) onboard.

Sources:

https://myfox8.com/2018/11/23/small-plane-crashes-at-rockingham-county-airport/
https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=6311W%20