Accident Maurice Farman MF.7 Longhorn 909,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 218447

Date:Thursday 24 December 1914
Time:
Type:Maurice Farman MF.7 Longhorn
Owner/operator:RNAS Hendon
Registration: 909
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Hendon Aerodrome, Hendon, Middlesex -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Hendon Aerodrome, Hendon, Middlesex
Destination airport:Hendon Aerodrome, Hendon, Middlesex
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
24.12.14: Maurice Farman Longhorn 909, RNAS, Hendon. Written off (destroyed) when dived into the ground from 150-200 feet, on approach to Hendon Aerodrome, Hendon, Middlesex. Pilot - Flt Sub-Lt Bernard Osbourne Ffield (aged 20) - was killed (died of injuries sustained). He had only been awarded his Aviator's Certificate (No.988) by the Royal Aero Club on 10.12.1914, just two weeks later.

Sources:

1. http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Acc1916.htm
2. http://www.naval-history.net/xDKCas1914-12Dec.htm
3. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/388157/ffield,-/
4. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/List_of_pilots_awarded_an_Aviator%27s_Certificate_by_the_Royal_Aero_Club_in_1914
5. Flight magazine 25 December 1914. page 1232: https://www.flightglobal.com/FlightPDFArchive/1914/1914%20-%201232.PDF