Incident Grob G103A Twin II VH-FQI,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 218451

Date:Saturday 20 February 1988
Time:18:48
Type:Grob G103A Twin II
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-FQI
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Gawler Airport (YGAW), Gawler, SA -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:YGAW
Destination airport:YGAW
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was conducting his first solo circuit and landing. Following the initial touchdown the aircraft ballooned twice, and the pilot was unable to maintain directional control after the final touchdown. The aircraft collided with another glider which was being prepared for launching. Immediately prior to this particular flight, the pilot had successfully completed a check flight with an instructor. It was considered likely that the aircraft had been affected by a crosswind component during the latter stages of the landing, and the pilot had been unable to react in sufficient time to avoid a collision with the parked glider.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1988/aair/aair198800703/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/26723/aair198800703.pdf