Incident Piper PA-32-300 VH-BDG,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 218454

Date:Tuesday 23 February 1988
Time:09:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA32 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32-300
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-BDG
MSN: 32-7740092
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Ewan Plains, QLD -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:YEML
Destination airport:Ashton, QLD
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot had not been to Ashton before, but had been given comprehensive information regarding the strip location. During the flight he experienced communications problems due to poor HF radio conditions. Shortly before his estimated arrival time, the pilot saw a strip in the kind of surroundings he expected for Ashton. He made an inspection of the strip and was satisfied that it was suitable. He was still having communications difficulties, and this diverted his attention to some extent. During the landing roll the left main wheel struck a log concealed in grass which was longer than the pilot had expected. He later learned that the strip, which was some 10 kilometres from his intended destination, was not in current use. This accident was not the subject of an on scene investigation.

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1988/aair/aair198803434/