Incident Cessna 172 Skyhawk VH-CXJ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 218455

Date:Tuesday 23 February 1988
Time:11:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172 Skyhawk
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-CXJ
MSN: 36390
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Wallacia Airport (YWLX), Wallacia, NSW -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:YWVA
Destination airport:YWLX
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft was making a landing approach with full flap extended. The pilot said the aircraft floated for some distance, after the landing flare, before touching down about midway along the 614 metre strip. Brakes were applied but the braking action was reduced due to a mechanical impairment known to the pilot. When he realised the aircraft would overrun the strip end, the pilot said he purposely turned the aircraft to the right to prevent it from infringing a main road located a short distance ahead. The aircraft passed through a low wire fence and rolled down a steep slope before finally stopping, partially submerged, in a small dam.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1988/aair/aair198802349/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/31673/aair198802349.pdf