Incident Cessna 177RG Cardinal RG VH-TXG,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 218456

Date:Thursday 25 February 1988
Time:14:13
Type:Silhouette image of generic C77R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 177RG Cardinal RG
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-TXG
MSN: 177RG-0392
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Archerfield Airport, Brisbane, QLD -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Surfers Gardens, QLD
Destination airport:YBSU
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
After arrival in the Maroochydore circuit area the pilot was unable to extend the landing gear by normal or emergency methods. A visual check from the control tower confirmed that the wheels were only partially extended. The pilot was advised by the tower controller to divert to Archerfield for a landing. The aircraft was subsequently landed at Archerfield on the grass alongside Runway 10 left. Investigation revealed that the aircraft hydraulic system had been fitted with low pressure hose instead of high pressure hose. The supply hose to the "up" side of the nose wheel actuator had burst under system pressure allowing the hydraulic fluid to escape.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1988/aair/aair198803435/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/29048/aair198803435.pdf