Incident Hawker Hurricane Mk IIB ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 218463

Date:Saturday 5 December 1942
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic HURI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Hurricane Mk IIB
Owner/operator:Royal Canadian Air Force (RCAF)
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:70 miles SW of Gander, NL -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Gander airport, Canada
Destination airport:Gander airport, Canada
Narrative:
Forced landing as the pilot became disoriented. The pilot survived the crash and was rescued after five days.

Sources:

http://www.ganderairporthistoricalsociety.org/_html_war/Hurricane.forced.landing.htm