Accident Stolp SA-750 Acroduster Too G-BUGB,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 21848

Date:Saturday 26 July 2008
Time:14:57
Type:Silhouette image of generic SA75 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Stolp SA-750 Acroduster Too
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-BUGB
MSN: PFA 089-1194
Year of manufacture:1997
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A1D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Matts Hill Road, Rainham, Kent -   United Kingdom
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Farthing Corner (Stoneacre Farm) Airfield, Kent
Destination airport:Rochester, Kent (RCS/EGTO)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft departed from Runway 06 at Farthing Corner Airfield in Kent and was seen to climb to a height of 300‑400 feet. The aircraft then turned back towards the airfield and flew in the direction of the hangar complex. As it approached the hangars, the nose pitched up and what appeared to be an aileron roll to the right was commenced. When the aircraft became inverted, the rate of roll appeared to slow or stop momentarily. The roll continued but the manoeuvre then appeared to become more of a barrel roll. The aircraft descended and struck tall trees before impacting the grass surface of an orchard.

Members of the public were quickly on the scene but were unable to release the pilot who received serious burns from the ensuing fire.

Aircraft destroyed by fire in this incident: hence registration G-BUGB cancelled by the CAA on 19/2/2009 as "Permanently withdrawn from use"

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/C2008/07/04
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422f040e5274a13170002fb/Stolp_Acroduster_Too_SA750__G-BUGB_05-09.pdf
2. CAA: https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/
3. http://www.kentonline.co.uk/kent/news/pilot-fighting-for-his-life-as-a-a41543/
4. https://forum.keypublishing.com/showthread.php?82928-Bi-plane-crash-in-Kent-26-7-08
5. http://news.bbc.co.uk/2/hi/uk_news/england/kent/7527585.stm
6. https://publicapps.caa.co.uk/docs/33/factor200906.pdf
7. http://www.airliners.net/photo/Untitled/Stolp-SA-750-Acroduster-Too/250913