Incident Piper PA-28R-180 VH-SVP,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 218508

Date:Sunday 13 March 1988
Time:09:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28R-180
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-SVP
MSN: 28R-30741
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Mildura Airport (YMIA), Mildura, VIC -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:YMIA
Destination airport:YMIA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot advised that a normal touchdown was made on the main wheels. However, shortly after the nose wheel was lowered to the runway the right gear leg collapsed. The aircraft subsequently swung off the side of the runway. There were no external witnesses and all four persons on board the aircraft reported that the landing was normal. Inspection of the aircraft showed that the right main gear leg had collapsed rearwards, consistent with the application of upward and rearward forces which exceeded the structural strength of the gear attachments. It could not be established whether the overload forces had occurred during this landing, or whether a heavy landing on a previous occasion had resulted in the weakening of the gear support structure.

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1988/aair/aair198801386/