Incident Airplane ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 218511

Date:Saturday 24 November 2018
Time:08:00 LT
Type:Airplane
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Ohio State University Airport (KOSU), Columbus, OH -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Ohio State University (KOSU)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Following a loss of engine power, the aircraft experienced an off-runway landing during an aborted takeoff attempt at Ohio State University Airport (KOSU), Columbus, Ohio. The airplane sustained unreported damage and there were no reported injuries to the occupant(s) onboard.

Sources:

https://www.10tv.com/article/runway-closed-after-pilot-aborts-flight-mid-take-osu-airport
https://abc6onyourside.com/news/local/osu-airport-runway-closed-after-pilot-aborts-flight-mid-take-off