Incident Bell 47G-3B1 VH-SJI,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 218519

Date:Saturday 19 March 1988
Time:10:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic B47G model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 47G-3B1
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-SJI
MSN: 6632
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Katherine Gorge, NT -   Australia
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Katherine Gorge, NT
Destination airport:Sliesbeck, NT
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot intended to transport two passengers and their equipment along the Katherine Gorge. The helipad used for takeoff was on the side of the gorge, some 40 feet above the river level. The pilot initiated a running takeoff on the skids, but the helicopter began to sink as it left the river bank. Full throttle was applied, but without effect. As the helicopter approached the opposite bank at treetop level, the pilot raised the collective lever in an attempt to clear the trees. The aircraft did not respond and as it continued to sink, the pilot recalled seeing the engine and rotor RPM drop towards the lower limit of the operating range. The helicopter descended into the trees and came to rest on its left side about 400 metres from the takeoff point. The pilot subsequently advised that the helicopter had not been performing as well as he had expected during previous flights. Investigation revealed that the engine had been unable to develop rated power output and that the helicopter was some 114 kilograms over the maximum permissible all-up weight. Detailed examination of the turbocharger revealed that various components had suffered severe deterioration. The unit had exceeded its authorised life by nearly 400 hours. It was also likely that pilot operating techniques had contributed to the faults in the turbocharger, in that insufficient engine idling time prior to shutdown had been allowed.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1988/aair/aair198800705/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/28992/aair198800705.pdf

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
31 May 1987 VH-SJI 0 Mountain Valley Station, NT sub