Accident Piper PA-25-260 VH-PXO,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 218520

Date:Saturday 19 March 1988
Time:08:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-25-260
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-PXO
MSN: 25-4497
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Mt Sylvia, QLD -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Gatton, QLD
Destination airport:Gatton, QLD
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was spraying a bean crop in a valley. During a procedure turn the aircraft began to sink towards trees on the side of the valley. The pilot immediately applied full power and dumped the load, but the sink could not be arrested and the aircraft struck the trees. When the sink was encountered the pilot was committed to continue the turn to avoid terrain. The surface wind in the valley was a light southerly breeze, but there was a strong south-easterly at 2000 feet. The pilot had sprayed the field on previous occasions, and was familiar with the local area. The sink experienced on this occasion was considered to be the result of the strong wind at height combined with the local topography. This type of situation is documented in the Agricultural Pilots Manual. No faults were found with the aircraft that may have contributed to the occurrence. It was evident that when the sink occurred the performance available from the aircraft was insufficient to enable the pilot to avoid collision with the trees.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1988/aair/aair198803444/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/33847/aair198803444.pdf