Incident Sky Pup ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 218532

Date:Sunday 27 March 1988
Time:14:40
Type:Sky Pup
Owner/operator:Private
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:3km NW of Mundijong, WA -   Australia
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Davis Field, WA
Destination airport:Davis Field, WA
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot took off with the intention of completing a circuit of the airfield. Once airborne, the pilot observed that the wind was stronger than anticipated, and he decided to abandon the circuit and land immediately in a clear field below the aircraft. During the downwind approach and when the aircraft was about 15 to 20 feet above ground level, the nose dropped suddenly. The pilot endeavoured to correct the situation by opening the throttle and attempting to raise the nose, however, this was ineffective and the aircraft collided with the ground. The pilot had recently purchased the aircraft, and although he had been advised to obtain some training before attempting to operate the aircraft he had declined to do so. The aircraft was not fitted with an air speed indicator, and assessment of speed was based on aircraft attitude in flight and speed across the ground.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1988/aair/aair198800145/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/32371/aair198800145.pdf