Incident Hughes 500MD N369MD,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 218536

Date:Monday 2 June 1980
Time:09:13
Type:Silhouette image of generic H500 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hughes 500MD
Owner/operator:Armén, Swedish Army
Registration: N369MD
MSN: 590492D
Year of manufacture:1979
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Vikingstad -   Sweden
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Linköping (ESCF)
Destination airport:Linköping (ESCF)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The helicopter was owned by Hughes Helicopters, leased by Swedish Army via Hughes Swedish agent Saab-Scania and used in experiment with TOW missiles.
The helicopter banked left from an altitude of 50-75 meters until the rotor touched ground and the helicopter crashed. The two Army aviators was seriously injured. Probable cause: rotor stall.

Sources:

https://www.havkom.se/utredningar/militaer/haveri-med-helikopter-n-369-md-typ-hughes-500-md-vid-vikingstad (Sweish crash investigation)