Accident Bell OH-58A 72-21097,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 218561

Date:Tuesday 9 February 1993
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell OH-58A
Owner/operator:101st Airborne, United States Army Aviation
Registration: 72-21097
MSN: 41763
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Kinyard, 20 miles east of Troy, Pike County, Alabama -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Little or no information is available
Narrative:
Bell OH-58A 72-21097, 101st Airborne, United States Army Aviation: Written off (destroyed) February 9 1993. Aircraft was conducting night aerial observer training when it impacted with high G forces in a sparsely wooded terrain bordering a hay field approximately 20 miles East of Troy near Kinyard, Pike County, Alabama. Both crew were killed

Crew of 72-21097:
CW2 Steven F. Penrod [Pilot]
CPL Robert P. Weinaug Jr [Air Observer]

Sources:

1. AFM December 2000, p76
2. http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1972.html
3. http://www.armyaircrews.com/kiowa.html
4. Newspaper clipping: http://www.armyaircrews.com/images/news/121693_oh58.jpg
5. https://www.helis.com/database/cn/32771/
6. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Troy,_Alabama