Incident Cessna 172G VH-RBV,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 218571

Date:Saturday 9 April 1988
Time:09:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172G
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-RBV
MSN: 17254002
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Cape Barren Island, TAS -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:YBDP
Destination airport:Cape Barren Island, TAS
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot approached for a landing into the east. The wind was from the south east and gusting from 10 knots to 30 knots. On short final approach, half a kilometre before the threshold, the aircraft encountered a strong wind shear. The pilot applied full power but the aircraft was still unable to outclimb a low ridge line ahead. At a very low height, the pilot applied full back stick in an attempt to slow the aircraft before touching down in low scrub. Just before ground contact, the left wingtip struck a small tree and the aircraft slewed to the left. The nose wheel broke off as it struck the ground and the aircraft came to rest about 400 metres short of the strip. The pilot had been unaware of the extent of the very gusty conditions which produced the wind shear. There was no wind direction indicator at the strip, which might have alerted the pilot to the actual conditions.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1988/aair/aair198801389/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/30545/aair198801389.pdf