Incident Cameron O-84 N2980W,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 218572

Date:Sunday 10 April 1988
Time:17:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic BALL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cameron O-84
Owner/operator:
Registration: N2980W
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Broken Hill, NSW -   Australia
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Broken Hill, NSW
Destination airport:Broken Hill, NSW
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The crew was taking part in a competition which involved manoeuvring close to a cherry picker device. The flight path to the target required a quick descent to stay on course for the cherry-picker which was extended to 70 feet above ground level. The pilot made an approach to the target from 400 feet above ground level to about 100 feet but was unable to track to the target. The pilot activated the burners for his recovery from the descent as he passed the cherry picker, but the balloon descended to a lower height than anticipated and struck the roof of a house. When the basket was retarded by the roof, the envelope lay over downwind. The burners were still operating and burned a large hole in the envelope mouth. The balloon remained under control and landed in the next suitable paddock.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1988/aair/aair198800710/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/27060/aair198800710.pdf