Incident Piper PA-38 VH-JAM,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 218625

Date:Thursday 21 April 1988
Time:13:29
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA38 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-38
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-JAM
MSN: 38-82A0078
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Archerfield Airport (YBAF), Archerfield, QLD -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:YBAF
Destination airport:YBAF
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During the preflight inspection, the pilot dipped the fuel tanks and noted that the left tank contained 25 litres and the right tank just on 30 litres. The aircraft was taxied out to the run-up area using fuel from the left tank. Before the run-up, the pilot switched the fuel selector lever to the right tank and left it there for the takeoff and remainder of the flight. The pilot decided to finish the flight with a touch and go landing followed by a final circuit. Following the normal application of full power for takeoff, the aircraft climbed to 100-250 feet above the ground when the engine surged and lost all power. The pilot chose a football field straight ahead and made a successful touchdown. Unfortunately, he was so engrossed with missing objects and steering the aircraft that he forgot to use the brakes effectively. The aircraft ran on and struck two goal posts and a tree before coming to rest against a security fence. The two occupants exited without injury. The engine had failed due to fuel starvation when all the usable fuel from the right tank had been consumed.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1988/aair/aair198803452/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/31213/aair198803452.pdf