Incident Beechcraft D17R Staggerwing VH-BBL,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 218628

Date:Saturday 23 April 1988
Time:17:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE17 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft D17R Staggerwing
Owner/operator:private
Registration: VH-BBL
MSN: 6763
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Sommariva, QLD -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:YROM
Destination airport:YBCV
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was competing in the Hinkler Bi-Centennial Air Race. Earlier in the day the aircraft had made a forced landing near Roma due to a propeller oil seal failure. Following repairs by the owner/pilot the aircraft departed Roma for Charleville. At approximately 1740 hours the pilot made a PAN call and advised he was shutting the engine down due to another propeller oil seal failure. During the subsequent forced landing the pilot had to swing the aircraft left to avoid a tree. The aircraft hit an anthill, causing the landing gear to collapse. The pilot received facial lacerations. Investigation revealed that the moulded leather propeller seal had failed in the area of the moulding. It could not be determined if the second propeller seal failure was associated with the change of the seal following the first propeller seal failure. This accident was not the subject of an on-scene investigation.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1988/aair/aair198803453/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/26499/aair198803453.pdf