Incident Sadler Vampire 25-0075,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 218633

Date:Tuesday 26 April 1988
Time:17:05
Type:Sadler Vampire
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: 25-0075
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:7km S of Hamilton, VIC -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:8km NNW of Hamilton, VIC
Destination airport:8km NNW of Hamilton, VIC
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
After takeoff the aircraft was flown to another property some 25 kilometres away. As the aircraft was circled around the property the pilot noticed that the engine was not delivering full power. He changed the fuel tank selection but this did not restore the lost power. The aircraft gradually lost altitude and the pilot realised it would be necessary to land. On final approach at a height of about 30 feet above the ground the engine failed completely. The aircraft was landed heavily. An inspection of the engine found that it had seized. Earlier in the year the manufacturer had issued an Advisory Circular referring to engine overheating problems with the type and recommending that a modification be incorporated. The modification was to install a cooling fin to the engine to improve the flow of cooling air. The circular also stated that modification kits would be posted out to all owners. The owner/pilot had just received his modification kit but had not fitted it.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1988/aair/aair198801415/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/33859/aair198801415.pdf