Incident Cessna 172H VH-WKB,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 218635

Date:Friday 29 April 1988
Time:17:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172H
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-WKB
MSN: 17256002
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Fraser Island, QLD -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:YHBA
Destination airport:Fraser Island, QLD
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that he was taxiing on the beach when the nose wheel encountered a soft patch of sand. The propeller and a wing were bent. The tide at the time was about half way between low and high. The pilot had frequently operated from this particular stretch of beach. On this occasion he had not noticed that an area of soft sand existed in his taxi path. This accident was not the subject of an on-site investigation.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1988/aair/aair198803457/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/29560/aair198803457.pdf

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
1 August 2016 VH-WKB Private 0 30 km N of Broome Airport, WA non