Accident Luscombe 8E N2789K,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 218678

Date:Tuesday 21 July 2015
Time:19:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic L8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Luscombe 8E
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2789K
MSN: 5516
Year of manufacture:1947
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Perry, OK -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Perry, OK (KF22)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The 85-year old pilot was on his third flight of the day. After boarding the airplane, he reported sitting in the airplane for a "lengthy" period of time waiting for an engine start by hand-propping the airplane. He recalled adding full power for takeoff and then "everything went black." He was unable to recall any further details of the event. A witness reported about 400-500 feet from takeoff the airplane veered off the runway, crossed an open area, a closed diagonal runway, a taxiway and ran into a drainage ditch. The witness stated it did not appear the pilot made any control inputs after applying full power. The heat index was 105° F. Based on the information and the extreme heat, it is likely that the pilot blacked out due to heat exhaustion.

Probable Cause: The pilot's incapacitation and subsequent loss of airplane control due to heat exhaustion.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN15LA313
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 years and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location