Accident Piper PA-28-151 N41618,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 218681

Date:Sunday 21 February 2016
Time:20:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-151
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N41618
MSN: 28-7415295
Year of manufacture:1974
Total airframe hrs:7816 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:St. Augustine, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:St. Augustine, FL (SGJ)
Destination airport:St. Augustine, FL (SGJ)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the flight instructor, the airplane's engine stopped producing power during taxi immediately after landing. He attempted to restart the engine, but it caught fire. He stopped the airplane, and both the instructor and the student egressed, but they made no attempt to extinguish the fire because there was no fire extinguisher on board the airplane. Although the fire was eventually extinguished by first responders, it substantially damaged the airplane.

Review of the Pilot's Operating Handbook (POH) revealed that engine fires during start were usually due to overpriming and that the first attempt to extinguish the fire should be to try to start the engine and draw the excess fuel back into the induction system. It is likely the flight instructor overprimed the engine, which resulted in an engine fire, and then failed to follow the POH procedure to extinguish the fire. Due to the instructor's failure to attempt to remediate the problem, the fire was not extinguished in a timely manner.

Probable Cause: The flight instructor's overpriming of the engine during start, which resulted in a carburetor fire. Contributing to the severity of accident was the flight instructor's failure to follow the Pilot Operating Handbook's engine fire during start emergency procedures.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA16LA119
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location