Runway excursion Accident Piper PA-28-181 N2146R,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 218688

Date:Monday 31 July 2017
Time:11:58
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-181
Owner/operator:Aspen Flying Club
Registration: N2146R
MSN: 28-7990303
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:10673 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A4M
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Denver, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Pueblo, CO (PUB)
Destination airport:Denver, CO (APA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The private pilot reported that the airplane veered right while landing earlier in the day. During the accident landing, the airplane again veered right when the nosewheel touched down on the runway and then exited the runway into grass. While the pilot was attempting to steer the airplane back onto the runway, it hit a runway sign, which separated the right main landing gear from the airplane. The right wing contacted the ground, and the airplane veered right again and then came to rest in the grass alongside the runway. Postaccident examination of the airplane did not reveal evidence of any preimpact mechanical anomalies that would have resulted in the pilot’s inability to maintain directional control.

Probable Cause: The pilot’s failure to maintain directional control while landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN17LA306
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location