Runway excursion Accident Cessna 182R Skylane N182DW,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 218689

Date:Sunday 20 August 2017
Time:13:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182R Skylane
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N182DW
MSN: R18200982
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:3021 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540-J3C5D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Booneville, MO -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Clinton, OK (KCLK)
Destination airport:Boonville, MO (KVER)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The private pilot was landing the airplane after a cross-country flight with a passenger onboard. The pilot reported that, during the landing roll, the left brake locked and the airplane veered to the left, departing the side of the runway into a ravine. A postaccident examination of the airplane revealed no mechanical anomalies with the braking system that would have precluded normal operation, and the locked brake condition could not be duplicated; therefore, the reason for the loss of directional control could not be determined.

Probable Cause: The pilot’s failure to maintain control of the airplane during the landing roll, which resulted in a runway excursion.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN17LA326
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
25 November 2014 N739BM Private 0 Crete Municipal Airport (KCEK), Crete, NE min
Gear-up landing

Location