Accident Cessna 170B N2766D,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 218696

Date:Wednesday 8 November 2017
Time:16:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C170 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 170B
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2766D
MSN: 25308
Year of manufacture:1952
Total airframe hrs:2945 hours
Engine model:Continental O-300-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Harvard, IL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Poplar Grove, IL (C77)
Destination airport:Harvard, IL (0C0)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The private pilot was conducting a personal flight. He reported that he experienced a “complete loss of flight controls” during the landing flare. The main landing gear settled to the runway; during the landing roll, the pilot was able to reach the copilot-side control yoke and completed the landing, but the airplane received substantial damage.
A postaccident examination of the airplane revealed that the rivet in the universal joint for the pilot-side control yoke had failed, causing the universal joint to disassemble. The examination of the universal joint also revealed that the assembly seized and would not articulate as designed. The assembly seized due to galling wear between the center pin and the yoke ear holes and between the swivel blocks and the yoke ears, resulting in high alternating stresses in the rivet that held the half pins in place. The high alternative stresses in the rivet caused the rivet to fail by low-cycle reversed-bending fatigue fracture. The universal joint design was prone to galling wear and seizure.
Maintenance records indicated the universal joint had been replaced 1.5 years before the accident and had acquired 199.1 hours of flight time since being installed. The component had been maintained in accordance with the requirements prescribed in the airframe manufacturer’s service manual. No evidence suggested that the failure was related to improper maintenance or lubrication.

Probable Cause: The failure of the universal joint in the pilot-side flight control yoke due to the fatigue fracture of a rivet within the universal joint. Contributing to the universal joint failure was the universal joint design, which was prone to galling wear and seizure. 

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN18LA044
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location