Incident QAC Quickie D-EEQZ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 218721

Date:Saturday 4 July 1981
Time:
Type:QAC Quickie
Owner/operator:private
Registration: D-EEQZ
MSN: 1/80
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:EDTO -   Germany
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:EDTO
Destination airport:EDTO
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The homebuilt airplane crashed into a tree on approach at the Hobbyflug 1981 meeting in Offenburg. The builder and pilot survived with broken legs and the aircraft was destroyed.

Sources:

German Civil Register
1981 Yearbook of the Oskar-Ursinus-Vereinigung (OUV), pg 4.