Incident Airship Industries AD 600 VH-HAA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 218728

Date:Wednesday 4 May 1988
Time:11:10
Type:Airship Industries AD 600
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-HAA
MSN: 1215-02-01
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Archerfield Airport (YBAF), Archerfield, QLD -   Australia
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:YBAF
Destination airport:YBAF
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot under training was carrying out a no vector takeoff, which is an emergency manoeuvre required to be demonstrated for captaincy. Following release from the ground crew, the airship is accelerated on the ground manoeuvring wheel to approximately 25 knots, then rotated by use of the elevators only. This was the second such takeoff. Near the point of rotation a gust of wind caused the airship to roll to the left and the left vector contacted the ground. The left propeller broke, and pieces of the propeller blades punctured the envelope, causing a loss of helium. The pilot-in-command immediately assumed control, put the airship back on the ground, and initiated an emergency helium rip to deflate the envelope. On-site investigation revealed that the takeoff was being conducted over rising ground which had a left to right downslope.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1988/aair/aair198803455/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/26162/aair198803455.pdf