Incident Piper PA-32-300 VH-PDF,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 218731

Date:Saturday 7 May 1988
Time:08:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA32 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32-300
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-PDF
MSN: 32-40618
Year of manufacture:1969
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Mawarra, NSW -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:YBHI
Destination airport:Mawarra, NSW
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot departed on a mail run to his first port of call at Yalcowinna. He was unable to land, as the strip was covered with water from recent heavy rains. He diverted to the next strip at Mawarra, and recalled overflying the strip which he assessed as being wet but suitable for landing. The strip owner usually contacted the aircraft by radio to advise on the surface conditions, but on this occasion the pilot was unable to make contact before landing. The aircraft became bogged after turning off the strip following landing. After being extricated and the turnaround completed, the aircraft again became bogged while taxiing for takeoff. After once again freeing the aircraft, the pilot positioned it at one end of the strip ready for takeoff. He then shut the engine down, left the aircraft and inspected the strip from a vehicle. Having assessed the surface as suitable, the pilot attempted a takeoff with two stages of flap extended. At a previously selected decision point, the pilot elected to continue the takeoff and attempted to lift off at an indicated airspeed of 50 knots. The aircraft settled back onto the strip on the main wheels, and remained in this nose high attitude until the pilot decided to abandon the takeoff. The aircraft came to rest about 1400 metres beyond the end of the 700 metre long strip, after passing beneath telephone wires which stood some 200 metres past the strip end. The nose gear collapsed towards the end of the ground roll. The pilot did not recall being briefed by his employer that he should not land at Mawarra if Yalcowinna was unserviceable due to surface conditions.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1988/aair/aair198800715/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/33739/aair198800715.pdf