Wirestrike Accident Cessna T188C VH-UOL,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 218733

Date:Monday 9 May 1988
Time:10:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic C188 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T188C
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-UOL
MSN: T188 03685T
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:9.5km N of Edgeroi, NSW -   Australia
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:15.2km NW of Edgeroi, NSW
Destination airport:15.2km NW of Edgeroi, NSW
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was conducting agricultural spraying operations on a paddock 1400 metres long, with two sets of powerlines and a highway at one end. A person was deployed at each end of the paddock to provide tracking guidance to the pilot. As he approached the powerlines at spray height, the pilot observed the marker commence moving from the aircraft flight path, so he fixed his attention on the powerlines. Shortly afterwards the marker was struck on the left side of the head, by the left wing of the aircraft. The investigation revealed that the marker was not facing the aircraft at the time of the accident. He was experienced in the task, and the reason for his failure to maintain an adequate lookout, or to move out of the flight path of the aircraft, could not be established. However, it is considered possible that the marker may have turned to check for road traffic on the highway adjacent to the powerlines. In so doing, he turned his field of vision from the approaching aircraft.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1988/aair/aair198802365/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/28548/aair198802365.pdf