Incident Cessna 182H Skylane VH-PKJ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 218735

Date:Wednesday 11 May 1988
Time:12:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182H Skylane
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-PKJ
MSN: 18256314
Year of manufacture:1965
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Murray Field Airport (YMUL), Nambeelup, WA -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:YMUL
Destination airport:YMUL
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot had limited experience on Cessna 182 aircraft. He planned to carry out some practice circuits at the local airfield. All of the pilot's recent flying had been completed at a licensed aerodrome with a sealed runway. The local airfield consisted of a grassed area with a narrow gravel band running through the middle, and it was on this gravel area where takeoffs and landings were to take place. On the first approach to land, full flap had been selected for a normal landing. As the pilot raised the nose for landing, he over-rotated and allowed the aircraft to climb slightly. When he realised his mistake, he immediately lowered the nose. However, the nose wheel touched down heavily before the resulting descent was detected and arrested. The aircraft bounced a number of times before stopping on the gravel section of the strip. The pilot's restricted experience had not prepared him adequately for operations onto a "bush strip". The narrow gravel band in the centre of the strip was on undulating ground. There were trees close to the approach end of the strip and the surrounding area consisted of scrub. This presented the pilot with a set of visual cues on approach which were different to those to which he had become accustomed during his previous experience. The pilot had been used to closing the throttle over the end of the runway at the aerodrome where he had undertaken his training, and not well beforehand. As a result, the pilot's visual judgement of his approach profile became uncertain and he believed it would be necessary to fly a steeper approach and close the throttle prior to reaching the strip, a deviation from his normal procedure. After descending over the trees and once sure of reaching the strip he closed the throttle, and did not subsequently notice the airspeed. The aircraft was over-rotated at flare point, resulting in a balloon. This was followed by an over-correction downwards which in turn was followed by a hard touchdown and several bounces. A go-around was not attempted from the initial balloon, because the pilot felt that the nose attitude was too high and a go-around might have resulted in a stall. Although he did recognise that the approach was becoming unsafe, he elected to continue because he thought that if he took any different course of action he may have aggravated the situation.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1988/aair/aair198800120/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/30185/aair198800120.pdf