Incident Piper PA-32-260 VH-PYD,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 218738

Date:Saturday 14 May 1988
Time:09:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA32 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32-260
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-PYD
MSN: 32-17
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Alpha, QLD -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:YBRK
Destination airport:Alpha, QLD
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot entered the circuit intending to land on the sealed north/south runway but noticed that the windsock seemed to be indicated an easterly wind of about 20 knots. He therefore decided to land on strip 07. As the pilot flared the aircraft he saw a white cross on the strip but elected to continue with the landing. Near the end of the landing roll the landing gear struck an ant hill and was torn from the aircraft. The strip used by the pilot had been decommissioned in September 1987, and was marked with a series of white crosses. All threshold and strip markers had been removed. An amendment to Aerodrome Diagrams, effective 7 April 1988, removed the strip from the particular diagram. The pilot was familiar with the aerodrome but had not landed there for almost 18 months. He did not check the relevant Aerodrome Diagram before landing and had not incorporated the April 7 amendment into his publication. The pilot said that he did not see any of the white crosses on the strip until he was about to touch down. The strip was covered with long grass. This accident was not the subject of an on-site investigation.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1988/aair/aair198803459/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/33347/aair198803459.pdf

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
23 May 2007 VH-PYD 0 15NM SW of Sue (Warraber) Islet, QLD w/o