Incident Cessna 172M VH-WYZ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 218743

Date:Sunday 15 May 1988
Time:14:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172M
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-WYZ
MSN: 17266785
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Armidale Airport (YARM), Armidale, NSW -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:YARM
Destination airport:YARM
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that an approach was being made in light crosswind conditions. Touchdown was normal, but the aircraft then became airborne again. A series of bounces then followed, each larger than the last. At some point during this phase the nose strut oleo collapsed and the propeller struck the ground. The aircraft swerved off the runway and slowed to the point where the pilot was able to regain control. Subsequent examination revealed damage to the engine firewall and lower fuselage structure. The pilot was evidently surprised by the speed and severity of the bounces, and had apparently not considered making a go around. This accident was not the subject of an on scene investigation.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1988/aair/aair198802368/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/31693/aair198802368.pdf