Mid-air collision Accident Piper PA-38-112 VH-MHQ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 218787

Date:Friday 20 May 1988
Time:16:09
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA38 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-38-112
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-MHQ
MSN: 38-79A0628
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Tweed Heads, NSW -   Australia
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:YBCG
Destination airport:YBCG
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
At approximately 1609 hours on 20 May 1988, Cessna 172-N registered VH-HIZ and Piper PA38-112 Tomahawk registered VH-MHQ collided on the downwind leg of the right hand circuit for Runway 14 at Coolangatta, Queensland. The aircraft had been engaged in training flights in the Coolangatta circuit area. Both broke up after the collision and fell into swampland. A flying instructor and a pilot under instruction in each aircraft received fatal injuries.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1988/aair/aair198803460/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/24635/198803460.pdf