Incident Kavanagh D-105 VH-LVD,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 218788

Date:Sunday 22 May 1988
Time:08:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic BALL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Kavanagh D-105
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-LVD
MSN: KB040
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:2km W of Lochinvar, NSW -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Wittington, NSW
Destination airport:Lochinvar, NSW
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The balloon was landing in a suitable paddock at the completion of a 50 minute charter flight. During this time the wind strength had increased from 5-8 kt to 8-12 knots, and at touchdown the basket tipped over on its side, which is normal under these conditions as the balloon deflates. However the length of drag across the ground was longer than anticipated, and the balloon did not stop until the envelope contacted a tree in its path, becoming entangled in the branches which caused damage to the envelope material. Long grass in the paddock, providing less friction than normal against the side of the basket, combined with a wind gust, have been assessed as the reasons for the extended drag on landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1988/aair/aair198802369/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/26767/aair198802369.pdf