Incident Bedson Resurgam ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 218792

Date:Sunday 29 May 1988
Time:15:30
Type:Bedson Resurgam
Owner/operator:Private
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Watts Bridge, QLD -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Watts Bridge, QLD
Destination airport:Watts Bridge, QLD
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that the engine stopped on the downwind leg whilst the aircraft was at an altitude of 200 feet. He originally considered landing across the strip but changed his mind and attempted to land along it. Touchdown was heavy and the right main landing gear (laminated wood) broke. The aircraft skidded to a halt on the right landing gear stub.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1988/aair/aair198803517/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/26078/aair198803517.pdf