Incident Hawker Audax Mk I K3716,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 2188

Date:Thursday 31 August 1939
Time:day
Type:Hawker Audax Mk I
Owner/operator:4 FTS RAF
Registration: K3716
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:North shore of Dead Sea, Palestine -   Israel
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Abu Sueir, Ismailia, Egypt
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Hawker Audax Mk.1 K3716, 4 FTS RAF Abu Suier, Egypt: Written off (damaged beyond repair) 31/8/39 when Force landed on the North Shore of the Dead Sea, Palestine, while lost on ferry flight.

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft K1000-K9999 (James J. Halley, Air Britain, 1976 page 27)