Loss of control Accident Cirrus SR20 N343BZ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 218813

Date:Wednesday 28 November 2018
Time:11:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic SR20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cirrus SR20
Owner/operator:Aero Atlanta Flight Center
Registration: N343BZ
MSN: 2349
Year of manufacture:2017
Total airframe hrs:749 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-390 SER
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Pickens County Airport (KJZP), Jasper, GA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Atlanta, GA (PDK)
Destination airport:Jasper, GA (JZP)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:

The flight instructor reported that, during the touch-and-go landings, she observed that the student was struggling to maintain traffic pattern altitude and that the airplane was excessively left of the runway centerline. She told him that he would not be allowed to land until the airplane was on the centerline. During the accident landing, the airplane was left of the runway centerline, and she asked him to correct. He corrected, and she anticipated a full landing. During the landing flare, the airplane drifted left, and she instructed the student to perform a go-around. The student aggressively pitched up the airplane, and she heard the stall warning horn and the stall audio annunciation. She took the flight controls and lowered the nose, but the airplane continued to drift left. The student’s statement corroborated the instructor’s statement.
The airplane sustained substantial damage to the fuselage and left wing.
The flight instructor reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.
The automated weather observation station located about 9 miles south of the accident airport reported that, about 5 minutes after the accident, the wind was from 290° at 9 knots, gusting to 15 knots. The student landed the airplane on runway 34.

Probable Cause: The student pilot's exceedance of the airplane’s critical angle of attack during a go-around, which resulted in an aerodynamic stall, and the flight instructor's delayed remedial action.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA19CA099
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N343BZ

FAA register: https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=343BZ%20

Location

Images:

11/28/18 at JZP