Incident Bell 206 VH-FHX,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 218829

Date:Tuesday 14 June 1988
Time:10:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-FHX
MSN: 2822
Year of manufacture:1979
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:200km E of Newman, WA -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:YNWN
Destination airport:YNWN
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft was cruising at 2000 feet above mean sea level, when the pilot observed an apparent engine failure. The pilot set the aircraft up for an autorotational approach. As the aircraft approached the ground, the pilot observed that the surface was not suitable for a run-on landing so he modified the approach, just prior to touchdown, so that the aircraft would land with zero residual forward speed. The touchdown was heavier than normal and the main rotor severed the tail boom. After landing the pilot observed that the engine was still running, but at a speed well below ground idle, and it had to be shut down manually. The engine lost power because the body of the power turbine governor failed as a result of high cycle, low stress fatigue cracking. The precise reason for the start of the fatigue crack could not be determined. However, it is likely that it was caused by the additional stress placed on the governor body when the vibration of an unrestrained servo pressure accumulator was transmitted to the body by the rigid stainless steel piping. The stress may have been aggravated by contact between the accumulator and an undetermined part of the aircraft.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1988/aair/aair198800124/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/32339/aair198800124.pdf

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
10 August 1995 VH-FHX Jayrow Helicopters Pty Ltd 1 Ayers Rock Aerodrome, NT sub